Botanical Name: Zephranthes candida
Add
Common Name: Rain Lily  
Plant photo of: Zephranthes candida
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Tropical, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This upright clumping perennial grows at a moderate rate to 1' x 1'. The leaves are glossy and dark green. Showy flowers appear in summer often following a rain. Accepts full sun to partial shade. Look for selections that offer a variety of flower colors including white, pink and yellow.
Frost tolerant to 20 F.