Botanical Name: Phoenix roebelenii
Add
Common Name: Pygmy Date Palm, Roebelin Palm  
Plant photo of: Phoenix roebelenii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Palm

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Container, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/George/Jacobs
  • Description

  • Notes

This palm grows to about 10 feet tall and has dark green foliage with spiny petioles. It does well in full sun to heavy shade, likes moderate to heavy irrigation, but can take periods of dryness.